Bordering the Moremi Game Reserve to the north and the east, the Chitabe Concession is bounded by Santantadibe River and Gomoti Channel. Although predominantly flat and comprised of Kalahari sand the area contains a variety of distinct environments due to local differences in both frequency and duration of inundation. These environments include the grassy floodplains separating the Gomoti Channel from the stunted mopane and acacia woodland in the eastern half to the permanent rivers, lagoons and swamps of the western Santantadibe half of the concession characterised by wooded islands and papyrus beds.
High concentrations of impala make this a good place to see leopard. Other frequently encountered species include buffalo, elephant and lion along with a good population of African wild dog. The concession is home to the Botswana Wild Dog Research Project. General game species include southern giraffe, warthog, Burchell’s zebra, tsessebe, steenbok and blue wildebeest.
With a variety of habitat, the concession is home to an estimated 345 resident and migratory species of bird. These vary throughout the year and are seasonally dependent on water levels. Abundant raptors include African hawk eagle and hooded vulture, often found nesting on islands or observed following packs of African wild dog.
A major breeding area for migratory wattled crane and slaty egret, the concession provides excellent sightings of these species. Congregation waterbirds, such as rufous-bellied heron and African pygmy-goose found in the area along with floodplain specialists including long-toed lapwing and collared pratincole with densities of black coucal grassland areas during the summer.
Important resident bird species include copper-tailed coucal, chirping and Luapula cisticola, secretarybird, southern ground-hornbill, swamp boubou, Hartlaub’s babbler, and Dickinson’s kestrel. Various Palearctic migratory species are found in the concession during the austral summer including red-backed shrike, barn swallow, spotted flycatcher and Eurasian golden oriole.